Silkroad Online Forums

A community forum for the free online game Silkroad Online. Discuss Silkroad Online, read up on guides, and build your character and skills.

Faq Search Members Chat  Register Profile Login

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Error Code (7)
PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2007 2:18 am 
Hi, I'm New Here
Offline

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
I've searched and not found this error in any thread.

I launch SRO, it starts updating the SRO client, then when it gets to 99% it "finishes" by saying "Update temp-file [C:\Prog...SRO_Client.exe] is damaged. Please try again.

Then I hit OK and it comes back with "Update failed with error_code(7)"

I've tried downloading the patch manually, but apparently the patch is really old. (1.06 vs 1.093). I'm running Vista, but a few days ago it worked fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: same problem here
PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2007 3:37 am 
Hi, I'm New Here
Offline

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
running on windows vista also i get the same exact message and error code (7)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2007 12:27 am 
Hi, I'm New Here
Offline

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
Okay, so I fixed the problem only to run into another. To fix error code 7, move sro_client from the SilkRoad folder into the TempPath folder inside it.

But NOW I have ERROR CODE 2!!! WTF!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2007 4:50 pm 
Hi, I'm New Here
Offline

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
Fixed error code 2 by moving it back into the folder it is supposed to be in


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: got it
PostPosted: Mon Apr 23, 2007 6:29 am 
Hi, I'm New Here
Offline

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
ok i got it fully working on 2 computers one Vista home premium and another vista ultimate just rightclicked on the desktop icon selected properties and went to the compatability tab selected run in compatability mode for windows xp sp2 and selected run as administrator the first time i lounched it did not even d the update the second time it compleated the update then it started without a hitch on the windows home premium i had reinstalled the software (SRO) i removed it from the programs menu then i made sure that i deleted the remaining folders and fles in the install paths. hope this works for you guys


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group