Silkroad Online Forums

A community forum for the free online game Silkroad Online. Discuss Silkroad Online, read up on guides, and build your character and skills.

Faq Search Members Chat  Register Profile Login

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 127 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:55 pm 
Hi, I'm New Here
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 11
Location:
Pluto
Thanks for the feedback everyone. I don't mean to hijack the thread, but it sounds like the "mouse look" is working for you all but not me. When I go into 3rd person mode, I can only zoom in or out, or get a fixed camera angle, is there a way to change the angle on a Mac? I hooked up a two button mouse but "right" clicking does nothing.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 5:58 pm 
Regular Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 217
Location:
Mercury
Fug_Dup wrote:
Sovereign wrote:
Not bad specs. But its bloody exspensive, even for the 15 inch -_- might just go for a dell xps, which has pretty much the same thing.

Yeah, I only recommend you buy an Apple computer at all if you want to try the operating system or something lol. But if you just want a regular gaming laptop, a Windows computer is the better choice. =)


Yea I agree if you just want a laptop for gaming get a dell. I got my powerbook while I was in college, it was nice because I could walk around campus with out breaking my back plus it gets much better battery life them my moms dell laptop.

_________________
cjN wrote:
Does anyone have any good scripts for sbot for the new 100 cap caves?


Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 9:06 pm 
Frequent Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 1254
Location: ~
@ Pinbin

Try using this program. http://plentycom.jp/en/steermouse/
I use that for my MX Revolution to get buttons working. See if that helps you with your mouse.

[SW]XMoshe wrote:
Vandango wrote:
Lolz

I had to lol!!!
this topic just reminded me of this image


Don't forget this one ;)

Spoiler!

Actually that would apply to all systems with integrated webcams (or, almost every media laptop currently sold- Windows or Mac), not just iMacs. The webcam on the iMac is inside the iMac itself so the chances of the webcam getting broken are slim to none. Unless you stab the glass/aluminum enclosure. :D

/party pooper


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 1:26 pm 
Banned User
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 132
Location:
Mars
I'm impressed by the image quality honestly.. but never tryed a mac so can't say anything if its good or not *sticking with my XP* 8)

_________________
Image
IGN: iCoke Lvl:20 (farming 400k/400k Done!) Server: Mars Guild: TheCooL
IGN: ImSoHigh Lvl:88 (resting) Server: Mars Guild: TheCooL


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 3:19 pm 
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 17293
Location: Ghosting around
Fug_Dup wrote:
[SW]XMoshe wrote:
Vandango wrote:
Lolz

I had to lol!!!
this topic just reminded me of this image


Don't forget this one ;)

Spoiler!

Actually that would apply to all systems with integrated webcams (or, almost every media laptop currently sold- Windows or Mac), not just iMacs. The webcam on the iMac is inside the iMac itself so the chances of the webcam getting broken are slim to none. Unless you stab the glass/aluminum enclosure. :D

/party pooper[/color]


Man I was just joking...I have no knowledge of either Linux/Windows or Mac's (Windows a bit but meh)... You're a party pooper idd :( :P

_________________
Image
Props to chrisorg for the sig <3


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 2:18 pm 
Valued Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 434
Location:
Alexander
Fug_Dup wrote:
Sovereign wrote:
Fug_Dup,

You obviously know a lot more about macs then me, and i was wondering, which do you think would be the best mac laptop to run sro on?

Thanks :)

It would probably be a MacBook Pro. As someone mentioned previously, these models have better video cards which makes them better choices for gaming.


macbook pro's are sick. i just wish i had Leopard on mine.

_________________
98% of the teenage population put something gay like "98% of the teenage population will try, does or has tried smoking pot. If you're one of the 2% who hasn't, copy & paste this into your signature.".
If you're one of the 2% who hasn't, copy & paste this into your signature.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 7:10 am 
Frequent Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 1254
Location: ~
Here's another neat Mac-related trick;
Silkroad on your iPhone/iPod Touch! :D

Image

Well, not really, lol. I just used a VNC app on my iPod Touch to control my iMac. :D You can zoom in and out anywhere you want as well. I just zoomed out really far out so the whole desktop was shown. :P Can't do major stuff like PvP or job here but small things, like checking stalls or something lol. (Works for Windows as well)

Anyway, it's pretty useful to have. =)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 8:23 am 
Senior Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 4093
Location: Earth
Fug_Dup wrote:
Here's another neat Mac-related trick;
Silkroad on your iPhone/iPod Touch! :D

Image

Well, not really, lol. I just used a VNC app on my iPod Touch to control my iMac. :D You can zoom in and out anywhere you want as well. I just zoomed out really far out so the whole desktop was shown. :P Can't do major stuff like PvP or job here but small things, like checking stalls or something lol. (Works for Windows as well)

Anyway, it's pretty useful to have. =)


Now if you can just get ahold of a bluetooth keyboard and mouse... ;-)

_________________
Missing the good times in SRO... :love:

SRO:
1x, STR Blader (Thebes)
54, STR blader (Venice)
0x, INT wizard (Venice)
19, INT spear (Venice)
34, STR rogue/bard (Venus)
0x, STR blader (Venus)
8x, INT bard/cleric (Gaia)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 9:23 am 
New Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 39
Location:
Neptune
Woow just what i needed. :O

But i can't find a CrossOver Games crack ?
can som1 pm it to me ?

:love: Movio

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 11:31 am 
Senior Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 4093
Location: Earth
Movio wrote:
Woow just what i needed. :O

But i can't find a CrossOver Games crack ?
can som1 pm it to me ?

:love: Movio


I just use wine instead of crossover. It's free, and works quite well, at least on Linux. Check out this page: http://wiki.winehq.org/MacOSX

_________________
Missing the good times in SRO... :love:

SRO:
1x, STR Blader (Thebes)
54, STR blader (Venice)
0x, INT wizard (Venice)
19, INT spear (Venice)
34, STR rogue/bard (Venus)
0x, STR blader (Venus)
8x, INT bard/cleric (Gaia)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 5:04 pm 
New Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 39
Location:
Neptune
Hmm i'll try :D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 8:31 pm 
Advanced Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 2125
Location: Away
OMFG BUT U CANT BOT LIK MEH WIF A STOOPID MAC!

PS - Joking, please don't ban me.

_________________
penfold1992 wrote:
durka durka muhammad gihad allah 10k plys. thats all i hear :S

Image Image
Mad props to Verfo for the sig, ty!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Fri Jul 18, 2008 1:58 pm 
Senior Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 4093
Location: Earth
CloudStrider wrote:
OMFG BUT U CANT BOT LIK MEH WIF A STOOPID MAC!

PS - Joking, please don't ban me.


I'm pretty sure bot software would run under wine or crossover games. a bot after all is just a Windows application.

_________________
Missing the good times in SRO... :love:

SRO:
1x, STR Blader (Thebes)
54, STR blader (Venice)
0x, INT wizard (Venice)
19, INT spear (Venice)
34, STR rogue/bard (Venus)
0x, STR blader (Venus)
8x, INT bard/cleric (Gaia)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Fri Jul 18, 2008 8:13 pm 
Advanced Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 2125
Location: Away
PR0METHEUS wrote:
CloudStrider wrote:
OMFG BUT U CANT BOT LIK MEH WIF A STOOPID MAC!

PS - Joking, please don't ban me.


I'm pretty sure bot software would run under wine or crossover games. a bot after all is just a Windows application.



Maybe but some might find it hard because is just doesn't involve downloading it and starting it up.

_________________
penfold1992 wrote:
durka durka muhammad gihad allah 10k plys. thats all i hear :S

Image Image
Mad props to Verfo for the sig, ty!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2009 5:55 pm 
Common Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 107
Location:
Venus
I just have to try this w/ my 8-Core Mac Pro. Also got 30" screen on my rig :D :P.

_________________
Image
Miyamusashi ~Lvl 5x Bow ~CanadaDry~ (Venus) | is LEGIT
Current weapon: Snake Bow +7 Seal Of Star



"If you sit by the river long enough, you will see the body of your enemy float by."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2009 8:47 pm 
Active Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 911
Location:
Xian
Yikes necroposter! FYI unless SRO itself is coded to run on multi core and last I knew it was not it will see only 1 core.

_________________
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2009 8:47 pm 
Active Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 770
Location:
Leagueoflegends
-_-

_________________
Ass&Titties: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tPVHoD__6CI
Image
Image
IGN: Deadlock, KillAndChill, LightsOut


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2009 11:28 pm 
Common Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 123
Location: Behind my computer, 24/7, sad story aint it?
Yes!!! Lets bump a bumped thread from over half a year ago! >_<

_________________
Image
Made by Ossie7 from Rev6, thank you very much Ossie7


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2009 8:21 am 
Common Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 107
Location:
Venus
Okay, here's my experience. I'm pretty new Mac user.

Image

Image

Image

Pretty cool run game in the window w/ 30" screen you can even fit atleat 2 game windows on the screen if you're phreak. Or if you're sicko use Leopards Spaces. One of the game resolutions is perfect (2560x1579), which run game fs and leaves Crossover top menu available. Everything went really painless and fast.

Image

_________________
Image
Miyamusashi ~Lvl 5x Bow ~CanadaDry~ (Venus) | is LEGIT
Current weapon: Snake Bow +7 Seal Of Star



"If you sit by the river long enough, you will see the body of your enemy float by."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2009 2:33 pm 
Frequent Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 1427
Location:
Olympus
hehe, this is actually a useful necro as I have a Mac laptop now...was just curious, need to mess about with Windows stuff running on Mac (once I get comfortable with this thing).

_________________
If faith is a crutch, I'm not limping anymore.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2009 1:46 pm 
Regular Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 316
Location: heaven and hell
Sorry to post in this old thread but now I've got a mac in my work which is stopping me from playing SRO after doing extra hours (c'mon, it deserve to stab someone at 1:30 am!)

So, I've this mac and I heard something about Darwine, a port of wine to macs.

Does anybody have tried it?
It's free but I can't make X11 run properly.

Many thanks in advance.

_________________
I'm lazy.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2009 2:32 pm 
Loyal Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 1550
Location:
Xian
Doomsday wrote:
(c'mon, it deserve to stab someone at 1:30 am!)


Tell that to your boss XD

_________________
Chaby wrote:
I'm famous, but that's because I'm the biggest attention whore.

Crumpets wrote:
If you had sexual intercourse with an 0x33 member who has 'paid' clockwork .. would that be an offense?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2009 3:29 pm 
Regular Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 316
Location: heaven and hell
Haha, he has no problems as long as I finish my work. =)
Anyway... as far as I see the Silkroad executable works for update, I'll post some screenshots if I could log in.

Darwine version 1.0.1
X11 2.3.2

More info here: http://mike.kronenberg.org/?p=159

!NOTE it say that some versions of X11 for Mac OSX doesn't have opengl so beware.

_________________
I'm lazy.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2009 3:44 pm 
Senior Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 4093
Location: Earth
Doomsday wrote:
Sorry to post in this old thread but now I've got a mac in my work which is stopping me from playing SRO after doing extra hours (c'mon, it deserve to stab someone at 1:30 am!)

So, I've this mac and I heard something about Darwine, a port of wine to macs.

Does anybody have tried it?
It's free but I can't make X11 run properly.

Many thanks in advance.


I've heard of it, but never tried it. If all you're trying to do is play SRO on a Mac, why not use CrossOver Games as mentioned in the first post of this thread?

Quote:
Today I stumbled upon this app called CrossOver Games (version 7.0). I read on the website that Silkroad Online was not working with this program, but I tried it anyway. :P After downloading and installing the program, I opened the Silkroad installtion file and to my surprise, it started working and installing. =D I finished installing the client and downloading the updates. So no more Windows partition for me! w00t!

I should also note that Silkroad on Mac runs MUCH smoother and loads much quicker than the one on my Windows partition. o.O It just feels a whole lot more responsive. =)

_________________
Missing the good times in SRO... :love:

SRO:
1x, STR Blader (Thebes)
54, STR blader (Venice)
0x, INT wizard (Venice)
19, INT spear (Venice)
34, STR rogue/bard (Venus)
0x, STR blader (Venus)
8x, INT bard/cleric (Gaia)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2009 4:55 pm 
Regular Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 316
Location: heaven and hell
Because it's not free.

We've regular visits from Legal Software companies... that's why (Microsoft, Apple, etc).
Why if I've it illegal and my boss have to pay for it?

And I can use Darwine to run more things beside SRO, programming IDEs, etc.

That's it.

_________________
I'm lazy.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2009 5:26 pm 
Senior Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 4093
Location: Earth
Doomsday wrote:
We've regular visits from Legal Software companies... that's why (Microsoft, Apple, etc).


Microsoft? Legal? Seems they're getting fined quite a bit lately by the EU. :P

I didn't realize Crossover was not free. I guess it's good that your employer allows you to use software like Darwine to play games at work. :wink:

_________________
Missing the good times in SRO... :love:

SRO:
1x, STR Blader (Thebes)
54, STR blader (Venice)
0x, INT wizard (Venice)
19, INT spear (Venice)
34, STR rogue/bard (Venus)
0x, STR blader (Venus)
8x, INT bard/cleric (Gaia)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2009 5:46 pm 
Senior Member
Offline

Joined: May 2007
Posts: 4590
Location:
Off Topic
Not sure if this has been brought up before. Deacon made a guide about this: http://defiance-union.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=171


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2009 6:05 pm 
Regular Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 316
Location: heaven and hell
Good, it looks like in ubuntu.
I'll try to get those pics of Darwine if anyone is interested.

_________________
I'm lazy.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2009 6:29 pm 
Common Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 107
Location:
Venus
Crossover is like ~30€.

_________________
Image
Miyamusashi ~Lvl 5x Bow ~CanadaDry~ (Venus) | is LEGIT
Current weapon: Snake Bow +7 Seal Of Star



"If you sit by the river long enough, you will see the body of your enemy float by."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2009 5:47 pm 
Banned User
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 115
Location: Rabat
HawaiianMix wrote:
NICE JOB! But SRO is still sexier on Linux. :P :P

No its sexier in Solaris :roll:

_________________
<< banned for being a constant problem. -cin >>


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 127 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group