Silkroad Online Forums

A community forum for the free online game Silkroad Online. Discuss Silkroad Online, read up on guides, and build your character and skills.

Faq Search Members Chat  Register Profile Login

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 127 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2009 6:00 pm 
Senior Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 4093
Location: Earth
Ilyas wrote:
HawaiianMix wrote:
NICE JOB! But SRO is still sexier on Linux. :P :P

No its sexier in Solaris :roll:


Solaris 10, or OpenSolaris?

I have an opensolaris livecd. I've been meaning to install that at home to check it out.

_________________
Missing the good times in SRO... :love:

SRO:
1x, STR Blader (Thebes)
54, STR blader (Venice)
0x, INT wizard (Venice)
19, INT spear (Venice)
34, STR rogue/bard (Venus)
0x, STR blader (Venus)
8x, INT bard/cleric (Gaia)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2009 1:29 am 
Banned User
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 115
Location: Rabat
i was joking i have windows xp sp 3 lol....who the heck have solaris anyway

_________________
<< banned for being a constant problem. -cin >>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Sun May 31, 2009 8:37 pm 
Senior Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 4093
Location: Earth
I used to run Solaris 10 on my desktop at home. I do have a livecd for OpenSolaris, but haven't installed it yet.

It's a good OS.

_________________
Missing the good times in SRO... :love:

SRO:
1x, STR Blader (Thebes)
54, STR blader (Venice)
0x, INT wizard (Venice)
19, INT spear (Venice)
34, STR rogue/bard (Venus)
0x, STR blader (Venus)
8x, INT bard/cleric (Gaia)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Sun May 31, 2009 9:13 pm 
Frequent Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1031
Location:
Venice
facepalm :banghead:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 12:46 am 
Hi, I'm New Here
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Location: USA
Hey guys I thought I'd try silkroad on my macbook I bought last summer. Everything installed fine using the crossover trial but when I launched the game it loaded and then the screen went white. The music for silkroad plays at the main screen but all I can see is the silkroad cursor over the white screen. I can hear the game when I click with the cursor but the screen constantly stays white. Is anyone else running silkroad on a macbook or are you guys using macbook pros or desktops? I've been able to run a couple of MMORPG's on my macbook but maybe this guy just can't handle silkroad or maybe I'm missng out on something.. Anyhow thanks for your time!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 4:23 am 
Active Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 786
Location:
Ksro
REAL MEN use BSD or Debian. Not over priced unix OS's like OSX or Window$..

_________________
Image Image Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 9:26 am 
Frequent Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 1254
Location: ~
CoorsLight wrote:
Hey guys I thought I'd try silkroad on my macbook I bought last summer. Everything installed fine using the crossover trial but when I launched the game it loaded and then the screen went white. The music for silkroad plays at the main screen but all I can see is the silkroad cursor over the white screen. I can hear the game when I click with the cursor but the screen constantly stays white. Is anyone else running silkroad on a macbook or are you guys using macbook pros or desktops? I've been able to run a couple of MMORPG's on my macbook but maybe this guy just can't handle silkroad or maybe I'm missng out on something.. Anyhow thanks for your time!

Try switching to Windowed Mode with Alt+Cmd+Enter. I've never encountered that issue so I'm not sure if it'll work or not. SRO isn't very resource-intensive so I'm sure your Macbook is capable of running the game.
HawaiianMix wrote:
REAL MEN use BSD or Debian. Not over priced unix OS's like OSX or Window$..

I'd rather stick with paying a premium than hacking people's code just to get things to run, tyvm. Used to be fun, but after a while it's just annoying. Not to mention the people who offer support for Debian (or lack thereof) are usually self-righteous a-holes. =-)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 1:37 pm 
Senior Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 4093
Location: Earth
HawaiianMix wrote:
REAL MEN use BSD or Debian. Not over priced unix OS's like OSX or Window$..


Real men use BSD or Gentoo, not Debian. :-P

_________________
Missing the good times in SRO... :love:

SRO:
1x, STR Blader (Thebes)
54, STR blader (Venice)
0x, INT wizard (Venice)
19, INT spear (Venice)
34, STR rogue/bard (Venus)
0x, STR blader (Venus)
8x, INT bard/cleric (Gaia)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 3:17 pm 
Hi, I'm New Here
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Location: USA
Hmm.. I tried putting it in window mode but nothing would happen.. The game just stayed on the white screen.. Would starting it in another resolution possibly work? All out of ideas :?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 7:41 pm 
Active Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 786
Location:
Ksro
Fug_Dup wrote:
HawaiianMix wrote:
REAL MEN use BSD or Debian. Not over priced unix OS's like OSX or Window$..

I'd rather stick with paying a premium than hacking people's code just to get things to run, tyvm. Used to be fun, but after a while it's just annoying. Not to mention the people who offer support for Debian (or lack thereof) are usually self-righteous a-holes. =-)[/color]


Hacking to get things to work? That is a common misconception with people thinking it's hard to run Open Source projects. Sorry, but I can run anything on my systems and if I do run into a problem all it takes is a little bit of effort. Too each his own I suppose. I for one prefer to know what goes on my desktops/servers. :P

PR0METHEUS wrote:
HawaiianMix wrote:
REAL MEN use BSD or Debian. Not over priced unix OS's like OSX or Window$..


Real men use BSD or Gentoo, not Debian. :-P


:P Hey, just because I prefer apt doesn't mean anything!

And please tell me you are a vim user!

_________________
Image Image Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2009 8:08 pm 
Banned User
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 4441
Location: SHEEKA JOOM BA BOOM BAH!! BAM! BAM BAM BAM BAM BAM!!!!!!!!!!!!
any chance this topic can be moved to the nerd lounge.
Image

_________________
Image
^^Thanks Thomas42


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 6:01 am 
Active Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 786
Location:
Ksro
If it wasn't for a nerd, you wouldn't have majority of the things you have sir. :P

Also, nerds FTW. sudo apt-get -y install coolness

_________________
Image Image Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 2:25 pm 
Frequent Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 1254
Location: ~
HawaiianMix wrote:
Hacking to get things to work? That is a common misconception with people thinking it's hard to run Open Source projects. Sorry, but I can run anything on my systems and if I do run into a problem all it takes is a little bit of effort. Too each his own I suppose. I for one prefer to know what goes on my desktops/servers. :P

I was referring more to the modification of drivers in some instances. =)

CeLL wrote:
any chance this topic can be moved to the nerd lounge.

The fact that you're saying this in a Korean MMO fansite hurts your credibility. The Dragonball avatar and sig do not help either. Just sayin' ..

HawaiianMix wrote:
If it wasn't for a nerd, you wouldn't have majority of the things you have sir. :P

Also, nerds FTW. sudo apt-get -y install coolness

Code:
sudo apt-get -y install coolness
Failed to fetch coolness.
Reading packages list... Done.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 6:27 pm 
Hi, I'm New Here
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Location: USA
Hmm looks like Cell has a case of tough man syndrome.. It's actually quite common on the internet.. One gets made fun of IRL so they take it out on whomever they come across on the internet to replenish their self-esteem. Anyhow so I'm guessing my macbook is a loss cause for silkroad?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2009 6:45 pm 
Banned User
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 4441
Location: SHEEKA JOOM BA BOOM BAH!! BAM! BAM BAM BAM BAM BAM!!!!!!!!!!!!
hmm looks like theres a bunch of overly sensitive people here who cant take a simple joke.

and, wtf credibility are you refering to exactly. i claim to have none.

_________________
Image
^^Thanks Thomas42


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2009 6:08 am 
Hi, I'm New Here
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Location: USA
Well I was able to edit the bottle in crossover games to make silkroad run in windowed mode. I set it to 800x600 and then it loads fine. However, once I make it to the login screen/character screen the window all of a sudden crashes. Sometimes it takes a few seconds to a couple of minutes.. I noticed my window crashing in another game as well. I thought that games were supposed to run smoother in windowed mode.. Is there something I'm missing out on other than my mac being difficult :shock:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2009 12:14 pm 
Forum Legend
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 7885
Location: At the apple store, Cause i'm an iAddict.
PR0METHEUS wrote:
HawaiianMix wrote:
REAL MEN use BSD or Debian. Not over priced unix OS's like OSX or Window$..


Real men use BSD or Gentoo, not Debian. :-P


Real men use deoderant, wonder why nobody told you.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2009 12:39 pm 
Banned User
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 733
Location:
Troy
shit on a bun
meh, i dunno how these words came into my head but now i realise it matches this topic perfectly lol

_________________
<< banned for proof of botting. -cin >>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2009 11:18 pm 
Senior Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 4093
Location: Earth
HawaiianMix wrote:
:P Hey, just because I prefer apt doesn't mean anything!

And please tell me you are a vim user!


Apt is great, but I do like emerge better. I do have Gentoo installed on my home computer, but I'm dual booting with Ubuntu because with my two kids and full time job and wife and etc, etc, I don't have much time to spend tweaking Gentoo the way I want.

Yes I am a vim user, even in Ubuntu.

I even use it in Windows sometimes through Cygwin :)

_________________
Missing the good times in SRO... :love:

SRO:
1x, STR Blader (Thebes)
54, STR blader (Venice)
0x, INT wizard (Venice)
19, INT spear (Venice)
34, STR rogue/bard (Venus)
0x, STR blader (Venus)
8x, INT bard/cleric (Gaia)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2009 6:13 am 
Active Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 786
Location:
Ksro
PR0METHEUS wrote:
HawaiianMix wrote:
:P Hey, just because I prefer apt doesn't mean anything!

And please tell me you are a vim user!


Apt is great, but I do like emerge better. I do have Gentoo installed on my home computer, but I'm dual booting with Ubuntu because with my two kids and full time job and wife and etc, etc, I don't have much time to spend tweaking Gentoo the way I want.

Yes I am a vim user, even in Ubuntu.

I even use it in Windows sometimes through Cygwin :)



Understandable, linux is linux is linux. And, glad you are not from the 'Church of Emacs". lol

I just wish Ubuntu was not as bloated as it has became. I think I will probably switch to Archlinux or Slackware personally. It's too bad that I don't play SRO anymore because it would be interesting to see how fast SRO would run in a Arch or Slack set-up.

_________________
Image Image Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 3:01 pm 
Regular Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 257
Location:
Rome
Lol i have the illegal version of crossover and it works fine, but if there are bards dancing u DC!
u cant get near a bard dance or bam sro shutdown...

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 4:20 pm 
Senior Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 4093
Location: Earth
Drevixa wrote:
Lol i have the illegal version of crossover and it works fine, but if there are bards dancing u DC!
u cant get near a bard dance or bam sro shutdown...


:shock: Illegal software?! :shock:

WINE works just fine for SRO, and it's free. It seems to have the same bard dance DC glitch though.

Check this page out: http://appdb.winehq.org/objectManager.php?sClass=version&iId=5391

Scroll down a bit to a question about the bard skills DC issue. Someone replied there suggesting you go into the SRO options and turn off the 'effect quality' setting. I don't have a current version of SRO installed to test it, but it's something to try. I'm guessing this would turn off all skill effects, but at least you (hopefully) wouldn't DC.

_________________
Missing the good times in SRO... :love:

SRO:
1x, STR Blader (Thebes)
54, STR blader (Venice)
0x, INT wizard (Venice)
19, INT spear (Venice)
34, STR rogue/bard (Venus)
0x, STR blader (Venus)
8x, INT bard/cleric (Gaia)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 6:06 pm 
Frequent Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 1254
Location: ~
Drevixa wrote:
Lol i have the illegal version of crossover and it works fine, but if there are bards dancing u DC!
u cant get near a bard dance or bam sro shutdown...

The makers of Crossover released one of their versions completely free of charge one day and it works fine with SRO. It will not need any code to work and you won't have to pay unless you want to update it, which requires that you be a customer (a paying customer).

Yeah, I had the DC issue with bard as well and it was especially bad because my character used to be a bard. It had it's advantages though. If I wanted a quick exist from SRO (jobbing or something) I'd ask my friend for tambour and I DC. :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2009 5:34 am 
Common Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 107
Location:
Venus
I've been getting crashes when i party. So, then i jump to my shitty pc laptop :D. Don't know if this issue with the latest version. Anyone running latest version ?.

_________________
Image
Miyamusashi ~Lvl 5x Bow ~CanadaDry~ (Venus) | is LEGIT
Current weapon: Snake Bow +7 Seal Of Star



"If you sit by the river long enough, you will see the body of your enemy float by."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 12:23 pm 
Senior Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 4093
Location: Earth
Priam wrote:
PR0METHEUS wrote:
HawaiianMix wrote:
REAL MEN use BSD or Debian. Not over priced unix OS's like OSX or Window$..


Real men use BSD or Gentoo, not Debian. :-P


Real men use deoderant, wonder why nobody told you.


Hey I use deodorant! :P I did have a History professor in college who claimed he did not ever use deodorant or even shower because it's not necessary.

_________________
Missing the good times in SRO... :love:

SRO:
1x, STR Blader (Thebes)
54, STR blader (Venice)
0x, INT wizard (Venice)
19, INT spear (Venice)
34, STR rogue/bard (Venus)
0x, STR blader (Venus)
8x, INT bard/cleric (Gaia)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 1:42 pm 
Common Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 107
Location:
Venus
Okay, i'm testing now Crossover Games 7.2. Recognized weird thing. If you use spaces on OSX, you might wanna try this and give feedback. This might also happen if you just use Safari same time as you play, not sure, but going to test it.

Whenever i lauch Crossover Games + SRO and if i switch to another Space (eg. where my web browser is) and then return to the game, my chatbox is starting act strangely. Fonts are *ucked.

I haven't find reason for this yet. Good thing is, i find Crossover Games 7.2 more stable than regular Crossover, but both has advantages and disadvantages :D.

_________________
Image
Miyamusashi ~Lvl 5x Bow ~CanadaDry~ (Venus) | is LEGIT
Current weapon: Snake Bow +7 Seal Of Star



"If you sit by the river long enough, you will see the body of your enemy float by."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Sat Sep 26, 2009 9:07 am 
Hi, I'm New Here
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Location: Istanbul
hello guys i`ve 86 bower in Saturn and i had macbook pro 17` and i need to play sro on mac.i tried so many thing i bought crossover and crossover games but when i tried to open game the only thing i can see is just a *hit whiteness but if you can find cordinates you can click connet etc. :banghead: i tried wine either but i cant work wine either. please smbody help me to work and if u can please explain with photos or wideos

ty


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Sat Sep 26, 2009 12:51 pm 
Common Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 139
Location:
Ares
Prophet Izaach wrote:
Not sure if this has been brought up before. Deacon made a guide about this: http://defiance-union.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=171


There is a guide hamodikk =D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:29 pm 
Hi, I'm New Here
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Location: Istanbul
where??


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:29 pm 
Hi, I'm New Here
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Location: Istanbul
ah ok ty so much


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 127 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group