Silkroad Online Forums

A community forum for the free online game Silkroad Online. Discuss Silkroad Online, read up on guides, and build your character and skills.

Faq Search Members Chat  Register Profile Login

All times are UTC




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 23 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: how to run 2 client?
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 7:19 am 
Banned User
Offline

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 5887
Location: www.youporn.com
anyone can tell me how to run 2 sro client on the same comp, someone told me to do this to transfer my gear from different account... dont worry I wont afk stall my pc enough this way -.-

_________________
<<banned from SRF for bot admission. -SG>>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 7:25 am 
Regular Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 326
Location: S'pore
Open 2 user accounts.

Install the other SRO into another directory and switch user and blah..blah..

Well I guess this is against the forum rules.
You have to bypass gameguard in order to do that or you'll get an error.

_________________
Image
Thanks nightbloom for siggy! ^_^


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 7:30 am 
Frequent Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 1078
Location: Somewhere Fun
gg dosnt work now i tried that as soon as i relised game gaurd dosnt work anymore i wanted a stall char but when you try to log in you get a C10 error.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 7:30 am 
Banned User
Offline

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 5887
Location: www.youporn.com
how do you change user account? do you mean from the comp ? cause when I change user (windows) I need to restart it

_________________
<<banned from SRF for bot admission. -SG>>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 7:33 am 
Banned User
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 1659
Location: 5th Dimension
Virtulization


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 7:56 am 
Regular Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 326
Location: S'pore
Create 2 accounts under control panel. Then go to start>shut down>switch user


But you must have gg bypass to have 2 clients.
Have fun with that, lawl.

_________________
Image
Thanks nightbloom for siggy! ^_^


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:05 am 
Banned User
Offline

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 5887
Location: www.youporn.com
francomade wrote:
Create 2 accounts under control panel. Then go to start>shut down>switch user


But you must have gg bypass to have 2 clients.
Have fun with that, lawl.


there is close the account, reboot, turn off and sleep option... normally change user close the running one to open another i'm using windows 2000 sp4 is it the reason?

_________________
<<banned from SRF for bot admission. -SG>>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:32 am 
Banned User
Offline

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 5887
Location: www.youporn.com
well i,ve been looking aorund and nothing seem to work can't switch from account wihtou closing one :(

_________________
<<banned from SRF for bot admission. -SG>>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 9:17 am 
Hi, I'm New Here
Offline

Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Death2U wrote:
Virtulization


no, no emulator will fully emulate dx9.

only way to run 2 clients(on 1 pc) is to use softmod or somtn like that.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 9:19 am 
Loyal Member
Offline

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 1577
Location:
Xian
botters use a program to run 2 bots at once.


ask one of them.


:cry:

_________________
Banned for pro-bot statements and other annoying content.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 9:19 am 
Banned User
Offline

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 149
Location: Belgium
sneaksie wrote:
Death2U wrote:
Virtulization


no, no emulator will fully emulate dx9.

only way to run 2 clients(on 1 pc) is to use softmod or somtn like that.


Multi client is disabled, sro only lets you open 1 client per ip.
The other one is able to start, but you'll get c10 error when connecting.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 1:00 pm 
Valued Member
Offline

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 378
francomade wrote:
Create 2 accounts under control panel. Then go to start>shut down>switch user


But you must have gg bypass to have 2 clients.
Have fun with that, lawl.


Gameguard is the easiest thing in the world to bypass...

_________________
Lv 7x Fire Blader / Resser


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 1:01 pm 
Valued Member
Offline

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 378
alwinp wrote:
sneaksie wrote:
Death2U wrote:
Virtulization


no, no emulator will fully emulate dx9.

only way to run 2 clients(on 1 pc) is to use softmod or somtn like that.


Multi client is disabled, sro only lets you open 1 client per ip.
The other one is able to start, but you'll get c10 error when connecting.


Softmod.

_________________
Lv 7x Fire Blader / Resser


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 1:04 pm 
Elite Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 6422
Location: ____
Best LEGIT way?

Get two PCs :P


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 2:25 pm 
Veteran Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 3728
Location:
Off Topic
Fast user switch but it's just a temporary solution...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 2:43 pm 
Addicted Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 2547
Location: The Netherlands
just change proxy on second xp account and no more c10


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 2:51 pm 
Valued Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 363
Location:
Oasis
borat2 wrote:
just change proxy on second xp account and no more c10


Change proxy?

_________________
IGN: _MaRcG_
Server: OASIS
LvL: 80
Built: STR Glavier Fire/Cold/Light
Status: Retired
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 2:53 pm 
Senior Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 4478
Location: Hollandia
draquish wrote:
Best LEGIT way?

Get two PCs :P


Yeah i have 1 in my other room but i need a new mobo for it ><

_________________
Image
HejsaN wrote:
cpinney wrote:
download more ram.

Where? Did not find any on google. :soosad:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 5:30 pm 
Senior Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 4091
Location: Earth
Well I guess you could tunnel the SRO connection through SSH to another computer. I can only imagine the lag that would result from having to encrypt/decrypt all the packets! The second computer shouldn't need SRO installed though...

_________________
Missing the good times in SRO... :love:

SRO:
1x, STR Blader (Thebes)
54, STR blader (Venice)
0x, INT wizard (Venice)
19, INT spear (Venice)
34, STR rogue/bard (Venus)
0x, STR blader (Venus)
8x, INT bard/cleric (Gaia)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 5:45 pm 
Active Member
Offline

Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 795
Location:
Redsea
There is a way not going to post the name of it or where to get it from as it is a bot program( Used to be know as softmod). but why would you want to? get a guild memeber to help you


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 5:58 pm 
Casual Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 85
Location:
Oasis
I don't think there is a limit of 1 connection per IP as families having several PCs on one internet connection will normally appear to share the same external IP address. The SRO 'site says here that you can "create" (I assume they mean use, given the grammar in the rest of the Q&A) 5 accounts per IP:

Silkroad Online wrote:
Q . Can I be created many accounts from an identical IP?

A. Because of security problem, we only permit to create five accounts from an identical IP.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 10:31 pm 
Frequent Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 1025
Location:
Off Topic
senapanaga wrote:
botters use a program to run 2 bots at once.


ask one of them.


:cry:


Aren't you one of them now? >.>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:16 am 
Regular Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 326
Location: S'pore
Tygrah wrote:
I don't think there is a limit of 1 connection per IP as families having several PCs on one internet connection will normally appear to share the same external IP address. The SRO 'site says here that you can "create" (I assume they mean use, given the grammar in the rest of the Q&A) 5 accounts per IP:

Silkroad Online wrote:
Q . Can I be created many accounts from an identical IP?

A. Because of security problem, we only permit to create five accounts from an identical IP.




Yeah right.... I can only make one account.
Whenever I make another account from my com, it says Ive already created more than 5 accounts .x.x

_________________
Image
Thanks nightbloom for siggy! ^_^


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 23 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group