Silkroad Online Forums

A community forum for the free online game Silkroad Online. Discuss Silkroad Online, read up on guides, and build your character and skills.

Faq Search Members Chat  Register Profile Login

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 117 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Server is undergoing inspection or updates [RESOLVE]
PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 4:07 pm 
Common Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 196
Location:
Hercules
Just wanted to tell u how to fix this.

If u are getting that error u have to edit this file C://WINDOWS/System32/drivers/etc/ and open hosts file in notepad and add this to the end of the file like this:

127.0.0.1 localhost
222.111.150.111 gwgt1.joymax.com

If this does not help you can try this:

Download this patch and install it. After that launcher should install the newest patch.

http://www.fileplanet.com/168044/downlo ... tch-v1.061

if u have other ways to solve this post it under this so I can add your solution :P

_________________
ALPS | Name: Firzenizer | LVL: 52 | CHINESE | INACTIVE
HERCULES | Name: Firzenizer | LVL: 39 | EUROPEAN | INACTIVE


Last edited by Firzenizer on Sun May 27, 2007 8:16 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2007 10:33 pm 
Banned User
Offline

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 723
Location:
Redsea
Wow, your my new hero. Thanks

_________________
<<banned from SRF for bot admission. -SG>>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 6:07 am 
Common Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 196
Location:
Hercules
taintofsleep wrote:
Wow, your my new hero. Thanks

np it is my pleasure to help 8)

_________________
ALPS | Name: Firzenizer | LVL: 52 | CHINESE | INACTIVE
HERCULES | Name: Firzenizer | LVL: 39 | EUROPEAN | INACTIVE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 3:47 am 
Hi, I'm New Here
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 21
Location: Rome server
hey i kind of resolve this in a different way just copy this on hosts
here:
1.go to my computer
2.go to local disk or C:
3.go to windows
4.then go to system32
5.then go to drivers
6.open etc
7.open host by using a notepad
then you will see localhost 127.0.0.1

put this under it 121.128.133.26 gwgt1.joymax.com

then restart your computer this is the easiest way will i wish this will help you a lot bye now


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 5:43 am 
Common Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 196
Location:
Hercules
darscute04 wrote:
hey i kind of resolve this in a different way just copy this on hosts
here:
1.go to my computer
2.go to local disk or C:
3.go to windows
4.then go to system32
5.then go to drivers
6.open etc
7.open host by using a notepad
then you will see localhost 127.0.0.1

put this under it 121.128.133.26 gwgt1.joymax.com

then restart your computer this is the easiest way will i wish this will help you a lot bye now


LOL? What is the difference between my solution and your solution? Except that u have old ip. Atleast u should read the first post before posting :banghead:

_________________
ALPS | Name: Firzenizer | LVL: 52 | CHINESE | INACTIVE
HERCULES | Name: Firzenizer | LVL: 39 | EUROPEAN | INACTIVE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 4:38 pm 
Hi, I'm New Here
Offline

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 19
wow... finally, one useful post on this subject.... thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2007 8:27 am 
Common Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 196
Location:
Hercules
XiaoFen wrote:
wow... finally, one useful post on this subject.... thanks

o.O It really seems that my post was not waste of time. 8) At least 2 guys have solved their problem with this post :P

_________________
ALPS | Name: Firzenizer | LVL: 52 | CHINESE | INACTIVE
HERCULES | Name: Firzenizer | LVL: 39 | EUROPEAN | INACTIVE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2007 3:12 pm 
Regular Member
Offline

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 219
Hey guyz it could be the server that is the real problem ... I once tried doing everything including redownloading the game and changing my hostfile but at the end it was just a matter of 4 hrs until the inspection is complete cuz they go 6 hrs to a different server and every server takes 4 hrs to be updated

_________________
<<banned from SRF for bot promotion. -SG>>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2007 9:30 am 
Hi, I'm New Here
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 9
Location:
Rome
Image

Now I can't play SRO? I changed the hostfile.. still can't play and when I do start patching I get this windows error.. GG


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Thanks
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2007 12:10 am 
Hi, I'm New Here
Offline

Joined: May 2007
Posts: 1
Location: Warrnambool/Australia
OMG thank u so much man,

Rock on!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2007 1:31 pm 
Loyal Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 1701
Location:
Off Topic
Man I can't thank u enough for what u did right here.. Did u know i tried everything and still can't play including adding those numbers in system32.. And u out from nowhere u gave me the only solution i need..

THANK YOU SOOOOOOOOO MUCH!!!!!!! :) :) :)

_________________
Image

Please click and help me with my little game. Don't worry it's not a link to a virus filled site or anything harmful. It's just like those links to help a little dragon grow thingie.


http://s4.bitefight.org/c.php?uid=184584


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: =(
PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2007 1:13 pm 
Hi, I'm New Here
Offline

Joined: May 2007
Posts: 3
it still wont work after trying these 2 things... ='(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2007 10:04 pm 
Common Member
Offline

Joined: May 2007
Posts: 192
This also happens if you have your ethernet cord unplugged, so make sure it's plugged in, fixed. :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: WTF MAN THANKSSS!!!!!
PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2007 3:44 am 
Hi, I'm New Here
Offline

Joined: May 2007
Posts: 6
OMG YOU ARE BEST OMG I GET IT WORK YOUR MY NEW HERO TOO THANKS SOO MUCH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2007 1:33 pm 
Casual Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: May 2007
Posts: 74
Location:
Zeus
Thnx
I was wondering what was wrong lol

_________________
Image
Lv.16 Full Int.(Sp Farming)
Dual Weapon Nuker In The Works :]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2007 1:35 pm 
Casual Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: May 2007
Posts: 74
Location:
Zeus
Eeeek!!! :shock:

I can get it to work, i tried running the patch and i got n error and i change the host file and still no go :cry:

_________________
Image
Lv.16 Full Int.(Sp Farming)
Dual Weapon Nuker In The Works :]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2007 5:50 pm 
Regular Member
Offline

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 219
do not try installing the man. patch .... just dl the full game 503mb

_________________
<<banned from SRF for bot promotion. -SG>>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2007 8:08 pm 
Common Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 196
Location:
Hercules
WoLfFy wrote:
do not try installing the man. patch .... just dl the full game 503mb

There is just one problem it is version like 1.050. That is only full version install and then u have to patch it to newest version.

_________________
ALPS | Name: Firzenizer | LVL: 52 | CHINESE | INACTIVE
HERCULES | Name: Firzenizer | LVL: 39 | EUROPEAN | INACTIVE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2007 5:20 pm 
Casual Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 67
Location: Middlesex,UK
thanks and nice to see this topic been sticky ^^ cause i already made a topic ages ago about the old patch and also uploaded the patch on diffrent sites and yeh enjoy:D
here is my topic: http://www.silkroadforums.com/viewtopic ... ight=patch

Soon will add more links for people who still can't download that patch

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 27, 2007 6:41 pm 
Hi, I'm New Here
Offline

Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 24
thank you so very much :D 8) :) :wink: :roll: :P


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2007 4:14 am 
Hi, I'm New Here
Offline

Joined: May 2007
Posts: 5
I was disconnected from the game about 7 hours ago and it keeps telling me from then that server is undergoing inspection or updates.

Is it really happening or i encountered a problem?

Thanks in advance!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:57 pm 
Hi, I'm New Here
Offline

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
ive got the same problem..when i want to open the new patch i downloded..i got the error that says to quit...ca some1 helpeme


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2007 3:42 pm 
Common Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 196
Location:
Hercules
HideOrDie wrote:
ive got the same problem..when i want to open the new patch i downloded..i got the error that says to quit...ca some1 helpeme

Umm.. hard to help you if do not give any info about your problem.

_________________
ALPS | Name: Firzenizer | LVL: 52 | CHINESE | INACTIVE
HERCULES | Name: Firzenizer | LVL: 39 | EUROPEAN | INACTIVE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2007 9:56 pm 
Hi, I'm New Here
Offline

Joined: May 2007
Posts: 5
My problem is gone, i can connect just fine now. Seems those retards at Joymax have only 1 request server and it gets f****d up every now and then. :x


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 02, 2007 9:14 pm 
Casual Member
Offline

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 59
Location:
Redsea
THX MAN !

i downloaded the first patch you gave me and then i just updated itself ...
THX M8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 03, 2007 7:34 pm 
Common Member
Offline

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 111
Location:
Oasis
k i used to play sro a while back but then had to stop cuz the college network wouldnt allow me to connect and now its summer vaca and i was trying to play it again but it kept saying the server was undergoing inspection or w/e yesterday night and today so i was like hmm and deleted that stuff that u told me to put in my host file that i did along time ago when i was playing sro and its working fine now.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2007 6:09 am 
Common Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 196
Location:
Hercules
NDR wrote:
k i used to play sro a while back but then had to stop cuz the college network wouldnt allow me to connect and now its summer vaca and i was trying to play it again but it kept saying the server was undergoing inspection or w/e yesterday night and today so i was like hmm and deleted that stuff that u told me to put in my host file that i did along time ago when i was playing sro and its working fine now.

yah, that is because there is new address.

_________________
ALPS | Name: Firzenizer | LVL: 52 | CHINESE | INACTIVE
HERCULES | Name: Firzenizer | LVL: 39 | EUROPEAN | INACTIVE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2007 8:20 pm 
Active Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 861
Location:
Rome
thnx a mill man...weird bug is this. Great job finding a solution for this ^^

_________________

<<This forum went all down the drain. It's such a waste. I'm no longer proud to be a member here so bye>>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 10:50 pm 
Frequent Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 1102
Location:
Sparta
i still get the stupid error after running patch and after editing my host file


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 11:00 pm 
Common Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 106
Location: Persia (Server) / US
the official silkroad site dont ever work for me... is gonna work?

_________________
Image
Image
www.ukrainer.co.nr
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 117 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group