Silkroad Online Forums

A community forum for the free online game Silkroad Online. Discuss Silkroad Online, read up on guides, and build your character and skills.

Faq Search Members Chat  Register Profile Login

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 117 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 10:59 pm 
Banned User
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 95
Location:
Zeus
nicholastyc wrote:
hi punkdeejay, do u live in UK?
is it Kingston Communication is your internet provider?
if yes...then it should not be your pc problem.
now KC network is under faulty status.
pls refer to Puma threads.
lets wait... it should be ok at 0200 wednesday, uk time.

man.. i am from romania..
i use Clicknet from Romtelecom...and today.. does not worked.. anyway.. my friends told me .. that worked... :? :? .... :|... at me is 2 am.. now.. at u?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 12:37 am 
Casual Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 77
Location:
Zeus
punkdeejay wrote:
nicholastyc wrote:
hi punkdeejay, do u live in UK?
is it Kingston Communication is your internet provider?
if yes...then it should not be your pc problem.
now KC network is under faulty status.
pls refer to Puma threads.
lets wait... it should be ok at 0200 wednesday, uk time.

man.. i am from romania..
i use Clicknet from Romtelecom...and today.. does not worked.. anyway.. my friends told me .. that worked... :? :? .... :|... at me is 2 am.. now.. at u?


lol same here...Romania -> Clicknet user...Today after inspection started the error with server inspection didn't let me get online...

Tried to modify hosts file tcp ports... No success...

punk...I tried on 2 different computers... same thing... (cre k e cva de la clicknet... ce nuj pt k am amici in silk ce folosesc click net si lor le-a mers si le merge si acu)

I tried tracert on silkroadonline.net but strange...I got same result as a guy that could connect :banghead:
Same on 2 different server ip...

Both silkroadonline.net and the client are down for me :banghead:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 6:03 am 
Hi, I'm New Here
Offline

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Location:
Zeus
the admins doesn't seem to care abt this prob/ so we have to wait...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 6:17 am 
Active Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 861
Location:
Rome
ah you guys found the reason, i should see you online soon again then puma ^^
and you guys should ask for a compansation to refund your gt time xP :P

_________________

<<This forum went all down the drain. It's such a waste. I'm no longer proud to be a member here so bye>>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 6:25 am 
Banned User
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 95
Location:
Zeus
i think i found the reason.... it seams.to be some shit out there with ip`s...
do what i tell u..
start/run/cmd
then type
tracert 121.128.133.11
and Enter
than u will see some ip`s ....with them is silkroad tryin to connect.. but fails..
to me is a strange ip..
the last one
59.18.63.45
it seams that ip...hacked me.. is from south korea ....from Korea TELECOM
i don`t know how .. but he does not let me ... get it... for the GAYMAX do a fu.kin shit think is a hell out there.. i feel i`m goin to BURN... :x :x :banghead: :banghead: :banghead: :banghead:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 8:40 am 
Banned User
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 95
Location:
Zeus
i think i found that little problem.. it may be.. from one of servers Fanksfurt or Korea .. must be down some routs... i talked to one of my internet issuer.. and he send a complain to frankfurt ... and korea.. 1st to find out what`s the problem...2nd to .... resolve the problem :)... tkx :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 4:40 pm 
Casual Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 77
Location:
Zeus
Hacked... lol (adik a hack-uit toata reteaua clicknet? :roll: )
The connection is blocked somewhere...
I'm to lazy to call the provider since i have exams theese days and i'm not home tho... maibe they will fix the issue.

_________________
my master-piece:
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 7:41 pm 
Banned User
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 95
Location:
Zeus
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Kenjy>tracert 121.128.133.11

Tracing route to 121.128.133.11 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 19 ms 19 ms 21 ms 92.80.128.254
2 20 ms 19 ms 19 ms 10.0.252.141
3 24 ms 24 ms 24 ms 10.0.252.5
4 23 ms 25 ms 24 ms 10.0.240.42
5 22 ms 23 ms 21 ms 10.0.241.22
6 55 ms 54 ms 55 ms pos2-0.gw8.fft3.alter.net [139.4.79.141]
7 54 ms 53 ms 54 ms so-0-1-0.CR2.FFT3.ALTER.NET [149.227.18.109]
8 54 ms 54 ms 71 ms so-0-0-0.XR2.FFT4.ALTER.NET [149.227.17.34]
9 54 ms 53 ms 55 ms so-2-1-0.TL1.FFT1.ALTER.NET [146.188.3.137]
10 139 ms 141 ms 139 ms so-5-0-0.IR1.DCA4.ALTER.NET [146.188.5.245]
11 140 ms 141 ms 140 ms 0.so-0-0-0.IL1.DCA6.ALTER.NET [146.188.13.33]
12 220 ms 219 ms 221 ms 0.so-1-1-0.XT1.SEA1.ALTER.NET [152.63.104.170]
13 222 ms 221 ms 222 ms POS6-0.GW6.SEA1.ALTER.NET [152.63.106.189]
14 221 ms 219 ms 219 ms koreatelecom-gw1.customer.alter.net [208.214.97
18]
15 333 ms 333 ms 332 ms 220.73.154.21
16 332 ms 333 ms 333 ms 59.18.63.29
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2007 8:29 am 
Casual Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 77
Location:
Zeus
That doesn't mean that ip hacked ur computer lol.
There are guys on Clicknet that can access slik... don't know what the problem is... :banghead:
Call them and ask why u can't access the site and hope the problem will be solved.

_________________
my master-piece:
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2007 8:50 am 
Advanced Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 2239
Location: The parents basement
flexo wrote:
ah you guys found the reason, i should see you online soon again then puma ^^
and you guys should ask for a compansation to refund your gt time xP :P


Lol....i wish, it wasnt JoyMax's fault, it was our Internet Providers fault ^^ Im on now anywayz :P

I :love: SRO

_________________
Image

Retired from SRO


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2007 11:52 am 
Banned User
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 95
Location:
Zeus
my internet privider told me is somethin about Korea Telecom .. the`ve sent a mail.. to them to find out what is the problem... and told me to wait a few days...2-3...that happen yesterday....i think i`ll wait a week and the problem.. will not be resolved ....:|....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2007 8:23 am 
Banned User
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 95
Location:
Zeus
still the problem with Korea telecom is not fixed... but i`ve found somethin else... ip`s that starts with 92.80....it seams that those ip`s are blocked by that fuckin .... Korea Telecom... still we can`t find a way... they don`t wanna answer to the mails.... :?: :?: :?:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2007 2:30 am 
Hi, I'm New Here
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 16
Location:
Athens
"Just wanted to tell u how to fix this.

If u are getting that error u have to edit this file C://WINDOWS/System32/drivers/etc/ and open hosts file in notepad and add this to the end of the file like this:

127.0.0.1 localhost
222.111.150.111 gwgt1.joymax.com "

Does this make a difference if i have installed my silkroad on drive "d" instead of drive "C"????


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2007 5:30 pm 
Casual Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 77
Location:
Zeus
The path of the game directory shouldn't matter.

I remember once that i got same problem but on a different connection and modifing the host file solved it. Now is an ISP problem. :banghead:

_________________
my master-piece:
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2007 10:41 pm 
Banned User
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 95
Location:
Zeus
bullshit..anyway. i still think that after the inspection.. it will works.. but if will not.. i`m gonna kill them....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 11:00 am 
Banned User
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 95
Location:
Zeus
balooo wrote:
The path of the game directory shouldn't matter.

I remember once that i got same problem but on a different connection and modifing the host file solved it. Now is an ISP problem. :banghead:

man.. da`mi si mie id`ul tau de mess sa vb acolo.. poate rezolvam ceva :|


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2007 9:14 pm 
Banned User
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 95
Location:
Zeus
i can play Silk now.. i called my internet provider and i told them i want another ip.. now i have with 89. and it works .. and i killed TG to xD :D :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2007 8:15 am 
Hi, I'm New Here
Offline

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
deci estea de sunteti din romania am problema asta tampita de 2 luni de zile am clicknet am sunat a estea si au zis ca e de a mn ca daca celalte situri merge e imposibil ca asta sa nu mearga deci bagatima in lista de mess yo_andy_88 va rog heeelp[/b]


    Top
     Profile  
     
     Post subject:
    PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2007 12:17 pm 
    New Member
    User avatar
    Offline

    Joined: Oct 2007
    Posts: 31
    Location:
    Tibet
    I still can't play :( !!!

    _________________
    Image


    Top
     Profile  
     
     Post subject:
    PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 2:03 pm 
    Common Member
    User avatar
    Offline

    Joined: Oct 2007
    Posts: 152
    Location:
    Rome
    hmm, i migh be in deep shit :P

    ..long story short, i had to install new windows but in driver F instead of C
    so that error is popping to me and the C:WINDOWS:system32... its just not there
    :banghead:


    what should i do? :?

    _________________
    Image
    IGN: DragonDagger
    Guild: Kadaj
    Build: level 4X STR Rogue (daggers)
    Server: Rome


    Top
     Profile  
     
     Post subject: Re: Server is undergoing inspection or updates [RESOLVE]
    PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2008 2:20 am 
    Active Member
    User avatar
    Offline

    Joined: Jan 2008
    Posts: 538
    Location:
    Venus
    thx alot fixed my issue

    _________________
    Image
    Image


    Top
     Profile  
     
     Post subject: Re: Server is undergoing inspection or updates [RESOLVE]
    PostPosted: Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:50 am 
    Hi, I'm New Here
    Offline

    Joined: Feb 2008
    Posts: 7
    can you please upload it on another site? fileplanet doesn't want to work for me...


    Top
     Profile  
     
     Post subject: Re:
    PostPosted: Tue Mar 25, 2008 9:19 am 
    Hi, I'm New Here
    User avatar
    Offline

    Joined: Jan 2008
    Posts: 21
    Location: gold coast
    darscute04 wrote:
    hey i kind of resolve this in a different way just copy this on hosts
    here:
    1.go to my computer
    2.go to local disk or C:
    3.go to windows
    4.then go to system32
    5.then go to drivers
    6.open etc
    7.open host by using a notepad
    then you will see localhost 127.0.0.1

    put this under it 121.128.133.26 gwgt1.joymax.com

    then restart your computer this is the easiest way will i wish this will help you a lot bye now
    ehh i tried that and it wont let me save it?? :? :?

    _________________
    xD my dogs eye in a close up >_<


    Top
     Profile  
     
     Post subject: Re: Server is undergoing inspection or updates [RESOLVE]
    PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 1:04 pm 
    Banned User
    Offline

    Joined: Apr 2008
    Posts: 9
    Location:
    Saturn
    thx a milion worked for me ^.^ and i never thought of looking here for help ^^ <3

    _________________
    <<banned from SRF for bot admission. -SG>>


    Top
     Profile  
     
     Post subject: Re: Server is undergoing inspection or updates [RESOLVE]
    PostPosted: Sat May 24, 2008 3:58 pm 
    New Member
    User avatar
    Offline

    Joined: Mar 2008
    Posts: 45
    Location: Brasil
    I tried changing ip and downloaded the patcher but i always get the same annoying error from the 3 links i downloaded it.
    I can't login for 2 days already someone pls help me on this.


    Attachments:
    File comment: Error pic
    error.JPG
    error.JPG [ 143.77 KiB | Viewed 8337 times ]
    Top
     Profile  
     
     Post subject: Re: Server is undergoing inspection or updates [RESOLVE]
    PostPosted: Sat May 24, 2008 5:16 pm 
    Active Member
    User avatar
    Offline

    Joined: Apr 2008
    Posts: 815
    Location:
    Leagueoflegends
    Manual Patcher, whaaaaa
    client 1.062, looolz?
    Download the new client (1.150 !!!) and install it, start it (auto-update to version 1.151)


    Top
     Profile  
     
     Post subject: Re: Server is undergoing inspection or updates [RESOLVE]
    PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2008 2:56 am 
    Hi, I'm New Here
    User avatar
    Offline

    Joined: Nov 2006
    Posts: 21
    Location: LA
    seems to be happening again now...seems to be affecting logging in and not really players inside the game already. i logout to get another char in on the same account and can't even get to login screen. getting the undergoing inspection message.

    wish they would bring back the restart option that people liked, where it took you back to the character screen, instead of having to log in again.

    _________________
    Check Out Tribal Wars...Free Web-Based RPG
    http://www.tribalwars.net/192983.html


    Top
     Profile  
     
     Post subject: Re: Server is undergoing inspection or updates [RESOLVE]
    PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2008 4:04 pm 
    Hi, I'm New Here
    User avatar
    Offline

    Joined: May 2008
    Posts: 8
    Location: United States - Kentucky
    I dont have a system32 folder
    Only a System folder
    It does not have anything else either :/


    Top
     Profile  
     
     Post subject: Re: Server is undergoing inspection or updates [RESOLVE]
    PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2008 7:15 pm 
    New Member
    User avatar
    Offline

    Joined: Jan 2007
    Posts: 37
    Location: MY WORLD
    didnt work with me :S any another way to solve dis problem ?

    _________________
    Name : AngelicWing
    Lvl : 7X
    Server : Redsea
    Build : Hyper int
    Guild : ChaosLegion
    Wolf : NO Wolf
    Weapons : sword and shield




    NAME:BonGo
    lvl:5X
    server:ELDORADO
    BUILD:PURE INT
    GUILD:Elder scrolls
    WOLF:GALECY lvl 5X
    WEAPON:SWORD AND SHIELD


    Top
     Profile  
     
     Post subject: Re: Server is undergoing inspection or updates [RESOLVE]
    PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 4:40 am 
    Casual Member
    User avatar
    Offline

    Joined: Jun 2007
    Posts: 70
    Location: texas
    ok so i changed the host thing and tried to save it i got this messege
    cannot creat C:windows/system32/drivers/etc/hosts file.
    make sure the path file name are correct
    wat do i do?
    help plz..this question has been asked a few times on this thread wats the answer?


    Top
     Profile  
     
    Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
    Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 117 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

    All times are UTC


    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


    You cannot post new topics in this forum
    You cannot reply to topics in this forum
    You cannot edit your posts in this forum
    You cannot delete your posts in this forum
    You cannot post attachments in this forum

    Search for:
    Jump to:  
    Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group