Silkroad Online Forums

A community forum for the free online game Silkroad Online. Discuss Silkroad Online, read up on guides, and build your character and skills.

Faq Search Members Chat  Register Profile Login

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 39 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: [GUIDES] How to use Technical Help
PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2008 9:15 am 
Active Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 815
Location:
Leagueoflegends
khronis wrote:
Problem - Please define what exactly is the problem in a clear defined statement. i launched Silkroad and there is no "play" button.
What did you do that you go this problem? just installed

Ur client probably needs to update itself. version 1.150 -> 1.154.
Just keep opening the client, it will start updating eventually.

If u already have version 1.154; try opening the sro homepage http://www.silkroadonline.net
If u can not open it, keep refreshing the site untill it opens; then start ur client again.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [GUIDES] How to use Technical Help
PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 12:21 pm 
Hi, I'm New Here
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 8
Location: Australia
Whenever i Logon/Teleport i get a "Guardian Matching" window overlaid with a "Help" window i have a lvl 65 Euro Warrior, when i first started my character everything was ok then one day after an update this problem appeared.I have even tried setting up an academy but this didnt solve the issue,i am currently pressing ESC twice to clear the pop up windows each time i Logon/Teleport.I also hve a lvl 71 Wizard which does not have this problem. Any help would be greatly appreciated,there are also others out there with the same problem.

XP Pro O/S
Intel Core Duo 1.60 Ghz
Nvidia GeForce 8500GT
2 Gb Ram
Asus Motherboard

PC was refurbished just under 12 months ago.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [GUIDES] How to use Technical Help
PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 2:09 pm 
Frequent Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1288
Location:
Greece
watchdog wrote:
Whenever i Logon/Teleport i get a "Guardian Matching" window overlaid with a "Help" window i have a lvl 65 Euro Warrior, when i first started my character everything was ok then one day after an update this problem appeared.I have even tried setting up an academy but this didnt solve the issue,i am currently pressing ESC twice to clear the pop up windows each time i Logon/Teleport.I also hve a lvl 71 Wizard which does not have this problem. Any help would be greatly appreciated,there are also others out there with the same problem.

XP Pro O/S
Intel Core Duo 1.60 Ghz
Nvidia GeForce 8500GT
2 Gb Ram
Asus Motherboard

PC was refurbished just under 12 months ago.

Well as i mentioned on one of the posts, there isnt much we can do abt it, its a Joymax problem.. the display controls arein the server......

The best we can do is.. post a BUG REPORT at silkroad website and keep hoping someday they might fix it...

PS - If others have any other solution, its always welcome :wink:

_________________
Cheers,
Truez
Zero_Doom wrote:
Quick Easy Fix Turn off your computer, beat it with a hammer. If it turns back on when prompted, turn it back off and do again until it doesn't come on again. Once that is taken care of, go get a book and learn about computers.

NVDIA Drivers
BSOD
Download anything for FREE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:27 am 
New Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 28
Location: usa
ssjkakarot wrote:
hey, whenever i load SRO, i all i get is a black screen and i can hear the music in the background. I gotta exit via ctrl alt del.

my laptop is toshiba satelite a70
processor: Pentium 4 2.8 ghz
Graphics card" Ati Mobility Radeon 9000
Ram: 512mb

can u plz help me?

i tried installing catalyst converter, but an error occurs.



I have the same problem. Please PM me the answer to this. I think the solution would be the same if it dosent work I will give u specs of my PC.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [GUIDES] How to use Technical Help
PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 3:56 pm 
Hi, I'm New Here
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
Location: lithuania
can anyone help me with this? =S

Microsoft Visual C++ runtime library

Runtime Error!

Program D:\games\Silkdroad\Silkroad.exe

R6002
-floating point support not loaded.

my pc is 3 years old
512 RAM
I can log in for first time but i cant turn on the luncher =\
graphics card - RADEON X1600 Series
manufacturer - ATI Technologies Inc.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [GUIDES] How to use Technical Help
PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2009 11:35 pm 
Hi, I'm New Here
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 18
Location: united states
i have the C++ error idk what to do


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [GUIDES] How to use Technical Help
PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2009 1:39 am 
Hi, I'm New Here
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 20
Location: United States :)
sry for the double post. this is also in server undergoing updates "topic"

hello... i must say i finally did it.
i got into these forums... u gotta wait a day and ... ugh. ok
so i get that little message that every1 keeps getting. and what 4 pages of crap it has turn into. lots of u that read that most of it doesnt work.(and im not saying ive got all the friggen answers...) but i did figure something out. I downloaded version 1.210 and opened it and got the "server undergoing blah blah BLAH!!!" and went ahead and tried safemode.(im skipping all the shit i tried that didnt do anything. and trust me i tried it all.) safemode got my version updated to the WOOHOO version 1.211 !!! and a start button appeared so i clicked it, but safemode doesnt get u that far.(certain programs are not running) so i thought ok ill restart windows normally and everything will be perfect. nope. SURPRISE! still get the error message. *sigh*

PART 2
I have a wireless internet card that picks up the network in my house along with a very weak signal from "across the street" and i thought what the hell... ill give it a shot. low and behold BAM no error. i get the launcher open and start button appears (sound familiar?) i go and press the button, and ...
IT F**king OPENS! and week and it opens woo hoo.

part 3...
my connection on across the street guy is crappy so i get dissconnected before i can even login. so i have concluded that it is EITHER something about the computer in my house that has the router(not my computer, the head of the household computer.) u the network settings that he made, paranoid basterd. OR its my IP address.
any1 help me out? much apreciated and sorry for the long message this occured over a weeks period. Thanks in advance.
_____
i apoligize cuz im not a techy kinda guy.
How old is ur computer? 2004-5? not so sure
COMPUTER CONFIGURATIONS
What is memory or RAM on your computer? 512 mb ddr sdram dual channel memory
What kinda graphics card u have? ati radeon xpress 200(updated) i think
something to do with graphics driver was updated
What kinda system is it (for eg - Dell Dimension 8400 or somting)? emachines
What is the Operating System running on ur computer?
windows xp home edition(legit)

BASIC QUESTIONS -
Wat did u do tat u go this problem. i open the client
Any software or hardware changes done after which ur facing this
problem? nope


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [GUIDES] How to use Technical Help
PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2010 6:43 pm 
Hi, I'm New Here
User avatar
Offline

Joined: May 2008
Posts: 7
Location: Alytus
Hey, i have a strange problem, maybe you will know what is worng. Hwne i lunch a sro, i need to choose server, but i can't choose server, because mouse don't click on it ? I'm cliking mouse on the but it havent got any reaction, or sensitive to this. what it can be ? what i should to do ? Also i can't click on other buttons. please help me


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [GUIDES] How to use Technical Help
PostPosted: Sun Jul 04, 2010 6:57 am 
Hi, I'm New Here
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Location: Kootenays, BC, Canada
I have forgotten my password for the game and cannot remember my secret question or answer.

Computer is about 3 years old

RAM = 1.5 GB
Graphics = ATI Radeon X1650 512 MB
System = homebuild
Pentium 4 @ 3.0 GHz
OS = Windows XP home

I haven't played SRO for more than a year and have forgotten everything for logging in except my username and email. I can't make a new account because it won't accept my email address (says it is already in use).
I can't talk to support to get my login details until I login.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 39 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group