Silkroad Online Forums

A community forum for the free online game Silkroad Online. Discuss Silkroad Online, read up on guides, and build your character and skills.

Faq Search Members Chat  Register Profile Login

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: can i connect 2 internet lines use 1 for browser 1 for game?
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 8:27 pm 
Valued Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 408
Location:
Thebes
so i have usb modem which is slow but never go down
and the other is land line (ADSL) which is fast but it went down every hour 1 or 2 times

so playing with the modem is very good but i can't download anything
and when i use the ADSL i can download but i got a lot of DCs

so i'm thinking about to connect them both same time and use the modem for the game and the ADSL for downloads or skype for chatting over mic.

?? :sohappy:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: can i connect 2 internet lines use 1 for browser 1 for game?
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 8:29 pm 
Elite Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 5672
Location:
Aege
This is not possible as far as I'm concerned.
You might be able to do it with some piece of software, but it's nothing I've heard of.

_________________
Dubious ・ Lvl 101 ・ STR Archer ・ jSRO-R ・ active
PillowFight ・ Lvl 69 ・ STR Archer ・ jSRO-R ・ inactive
Aggrobatic ・ Lvl 101 ・ Warrior / Cleric ・ jSRO-R ・ inactive


Check out our music-video! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iMxZWMWRjSM
I'm on the drums, beaches!


Last edited by ltsune on Wed Feb 15, 2012 11:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: can i connect 2 internet lines use 1 for browser 1 for game?
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 11:14 pm 
Valued Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 408
Location:
Thebes
no it's Technical Help anything technical about the game and this is about the game and its technical

thanks anyway


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: can i connect 2 internet lines use 1 for browser 1 for game?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 7:16 pm 
Senior Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 4049
Location: Magic
You will need a router that you can configure more then just a plain old dlink you can get for 30 bucks. More like a Cisco router and learn ios (not apple ios) then route traffic on how you see fit.

Or if you have a good computer run a virtual computer for your internet. set the virtual computer to go off your DSL line. Then on the main computer set the default internet to run off the modem.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group