Silkroad Online Forums

A community forum for the free online game Silkroad Online. Discuss Silkroad Online, read up on guides, and build your character and skills.

Faq Search Members Chat  Register Profile Login

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 117 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 11:10 pm 
Common Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 106
Location: Persia (Server) / US
>_< here prof

Image

Image

Image

ehhh >_<!!!

_________________
Image
Image
www.ukrainer.co.nr
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 8:31 am 
Hi, I'm New Here
Offline

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Image

Plz help i dont know what to do....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 5:49 am 
Common Member
Offline

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 150
dammit now silk wont open wtf

_________________
This is the theme to a better Armageddon
Nightchords rake the heavens
PANDAEMONAEAON


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 5:37 pm 
Active Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 861
Location:
Rome
gvidzz wrote:
Plz help i dont know what to do....


this is not a patch for the current version if you can already use your client.
This is to fix a update-bug in the current client-download at the site. By the looks of your picture you already have the lastest client and fully updated so it should work already.

_________________

<<This forum went all down the drain. It's such a waste. I'm no longer proud to be a member here so bye>>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2007 8:48 am 
Loyal Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 1674
Location: la revolucion
UkRaiNeR wrote:
>_< here prof

Image


ehhh >_<!!!




thtas weird i am trying to install and run the client on my laptop , it is working perfectly on my PC but when i try to connect after install it on the laptop i get that message but it says contact silkroad.co.kr instead of .net I know I didnt D/L the korean client I got it of filefront from the main site silkroadonline.net ....but that's odd I'm getting that message. I've tried all the previous fixes mentioned here, I use to run SRO on the laptop but never had this problem before?? any solution?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2007 6:36 pm 
Hi, I'm New Here
Offline

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
The main issue is going to be firewalls.

It took me a while and a good google search to find the ports that needed to be opened.

15779
15881
15883

All three are TCP ports and needed to be opened or you will get the "The server is undergoing inspection....blah blah blah"

I opened these ports and refired up SRO and it worked fine.

My problem is that all the servers are crowded and will not let me join them......

Anyone know anything about this let me know.

~Tethula


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2007 8:58 pm 
Casual Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 91
Location:
Tibet
Doesn't work.

_________________
Image


My first sig. Not the best hehehe.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 4:01 pm 
Common Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: May 2007
Posts: 133
Location:
Sparta
I got an error when i tried to save it it says

Cannot create the C:Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts file.

make sure that the path and filename are correct.

They are

_________________
Firefly_ro said
Quote:
dear banned user,trading accounts is ilegal plus,dead people do not buy silk so we don't give a shit about him.have fun


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2007 6:36 pm 
New Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: May 2007
Posts: 44
Location:
Titan
omfg i do all u say in ur post and still dont work..

_________________
Guild : F_UNIT
Server : Now on Titan <
Build : PURE ÄSSHOLE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2007 6:53 pm 
New Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: May 2007
Posts: 44
Location:
Titan
ARGHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH HELP ME!!!

_________________
Guild : F_UNIT
Server : Now on Titan <
Build : PURE ÄSSHOLE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2007 8:07 pm 
Valued Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 448
Location:
Uranus
omgsh thnx alot :love:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 21, 2007 8:22 pm 
Casual Member
Offline

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 52
didnt fix it, reinstaleld about 4 tikmes now :x :x :x :x :x :x


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 21, 2007 10:57 pm 
New Member
Offline

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 27
I have the same problem and the solution you provided does not help at all, however i am able to access the SRO website a proxy but not without one, is it possible that we are IP banned as a mistake?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 6:27 pm 
Banned User
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 12
Location:
Venice
stupid silkroad :x :banghead: i hate silkroad (srry) i tryd like 2 wheeks in a row to get silkroad working and its still not working iam so pisst, JOYMAX if u read this publish a good working version of silkroad

my avatar: PISST LIKE HELL!!
(srry for my languidge)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2007 10:40 pm 
New Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 40
Location:
Aege
Quote:
I got an error when i tried to save it it says

Cannot create the C:Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts file.

make sure that the path and filename are correct.

They are

I get the same thing.

_________________
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 5:04 pm 
Advanced Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 2239
Location: The parents basement
Is anyone still having this problem? Ive tried everything....still cant get on :banghead:

Is it a bug or something?

_________________
Image

Retired from SRO


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 5:05 pm 
Advanced Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 2239
Location: The parents basement
UkRaiNeR wrote:
>_< here prof

Image

Image

Image

ehhh >_<!!!


Thats exactly whats been happening to me :?

_________________
Image

Retired from SRO


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 5:11 am 
Banned User
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 68
Location: UK
i did everything since friday night...i think mayb we are all from uk, kingston telecommunication?
its still does not work...
can somebody pls help... its same like the topic issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 10:01 am 
Banned User
Offline

Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 61
Location:
Sparta
sro dont work for me today :/ "extra inspection" i changed host

_________________
<<banned from SRF for the sale of digital items for cash. -SG>>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: UK !!!!!
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 10:11 am 
Hi, I'm New Here
Offline

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
Location: Lincoln, England
Nic

I live and work in Lincoln, at work we are now Kingston Comms, at home I am NTL/Virgin Media SRO for the last 4 or 5 days has not worked at work yet at home it is fine !!!!! you may have something there !

I am on the Pesia server

Look for Darkpoet or Gandalf if you are also on

kind regards

DP


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 3:45 pm 
Banned User
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 68
Location: UK
yes... i guess it is the broandband services that causing the problem now.
dunno how to solve it. may b i cant play SRO anymore. =(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 3:48 pm 
Banned User
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 68
Location: UK
yes... i guess it is the broandband services that causing the problem now.
dunno how to solve it. may b i cant play SRO anymore. =(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 7:03 pm 
Advanced Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 2239
Location: The parents basement
nicholastyc wrote:
i did everything since friday night...i think mayb we are all from uk, kingston telecommunication?
its still does not work...
can somebody pls help... its same like the topic issue.


Hmm....yeah, im on KC too, ive been having that problem for 4 or 5 days now..

_________________
Image

Retired from SRO


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 8:00 pm 
Advanced Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 2239
Location: The parents basement
Is there any way of changing the BroadBand settings to allow SRO?

_________________
Image

Retired from SRO


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 8:02 pm 
Advanced Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 2239
Location: The parents basement
ok, im gonna email them to try find out whats going on....il let you guys know if i get any news.. :)

_________________
Image

Retired from SRO


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 8:10 pm 
Advanced Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 2239
Location: The parents basement
Dear Customer,

Many thanks for your email to us.

Our customers are experiencing intermittent web-site connectivity issues
at present. This is due to a hardware failure on a complex piece of
equipment. Replacement equipment is being sourced with our supplier
Cisco and a plan of work is in place to implement this as soon as the
equipment arrives.

There are web-sites that are not affected by this problem and you should
be able to view some sites.

Let me take the time to apologise to you for any inconvenience this has
caused. Please rest assured that we are treating this issue with the
utmost urgency.

To receive any further updates please visit the Karoo status page
http://support.karoo.co.uk/cgi-bin/status.pl or call our automated
service status line on 01482 602197. Calls to the service status line
are free from your Kingston Communications telephone line.

Regards,

Internet Helpdesk

_________________
Image

Retired from SRO


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 9:50 pm 
Banned User
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 68
Location: UK
thankyou puma. i hope the issue is solved as soon as possible. now already 10.50pm... KC come on..fix it..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 9:51 pm 
Banned User
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 68
Location: UK
thankyou puma. i hope the issue is solved as soon as possible. now already 10.50pm... KC come on..fix it..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 9:58 pm 
Banned User
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 95
Location:
Zeus
hell no.. i`ve allready formated the computer..ALL.... and first.. i can`t display the silkroad official webpage ...2nd .....SERVER IS UNDER INSPECTION... :|.....is 1 am....what the hell?.... :(....please help me.. others say that can play silk... can u help me?.... :cry: :cry:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 10:39 pm 
Banned User
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 68
Location: UK
hi punkdeejay, do u live in UK?
is it Kingston Communication is your internet provider?
if yes...then it should not be your pc problem.
now KC network is under faulty status.
pls refer to Puma threads.
lets wait... it should be ok at 0200 wednesday, uk time.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 117 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group