Silkroad Online Forums

A community forum for the free online game Silkroad Online. Discuss Silkroad Online, read up on guides, and build your character and skills.

Faq Search Members Chat  Register Profile Login

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 127 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Sun Jun 15, 2008 10:06 pm 
Frequent Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 1146
Location: shhhh weasel-Fly cant demand he always Blah some **. oh and RyO ---> GRRR
Fug_Dup wrote:
rumpleKillskin wrote:
Im using the trial, for 7 days. And im still a novice mac user, terminal?? lol :P

I recommend you find the patcher to remove the trial lol.

For Terminal, just go to the Spotlight search and look for Terminal.


Just link him the thing in a PM...
Don't cause him too much head trouble...

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Sun Jun 15, 2008 10:46 pm 
Forum God
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 8186
Location:
Off Topic
Does a mac have the efficient power to run sro?
Does it run smoothly?

_________________
Image
Spoiler!

woutR wrote:
Squirt, you're a genius when it comes to raping women.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Sun Jun 15, 2008 10:47 pm 
Frequent Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: May 2008
Posts: 1095
Location: PORTUGAL
BlackFox898 wrote:
YES another PC vs mac THREAD !!!!!!

pc (no offense) will always win on this forums prolly since theres just so many happy pc users on here, sorry mac



YES another idiot who doesn't understand what the thread was made for...

_________________
Currently on EliteSRO

Rogue lvl 5x
Warlock lvl 1x


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2008 9:36 pm 
Frequent Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 1254
Location: ~
Squirt wrote:
Does a mac have the efficient power to run sro?
Does it run smoothly?

Depends on the specs of the Mac, just like a PC.

Yes, has not crashed (yet) and loads new areas much quicker than on XP. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 5:02 pm 
Hi, I'm New Here
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
Location: USA
I'm going to give this a try...where can I find the patcher?

_________________
"If you know you're going to look back on today and laugh, you might as well laugh now." -Unknown


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 8:22 pm 
Active Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 749
Location: Guild Wars
I tried this on my friends macbook and it worked perfectly. Makes me lean towards getting a mac now.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 11:58 pm 
Site Contributor
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 3843
Location: ...
I am getting a mac laptop at some point so this is good news.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 2:30 am 
Senior Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 4093
Location: Earth
Very nice. It might be nicer if the SRO window was integrated into the OS X environment with close/min/max buttons and a window border. I have SRO running in Linux through wine, and it uses the window controls of the window manager that I have running (was KDE, but now WindowMaker). That way I can move the SRO window around the screen, or even partly/mostly off screen.

I wonder how much it would take to get SRO running under Solaris 10. :-D

_________________
Missing the good times in SRO... :love:

SRO:
1x, STR Blader (Thebes)
54, STR blader (Venice)
0x, INT wizard (Venice)
19, INT spear (Venice)
34, STR rogue/bard (Venus)
0x, STR blader (Venus)
8x, INT bard/cleric (Gaia)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 8:41 am 
Hi, I'm New Here
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 18
Location:
Venus
i only like mac for the sleekness (not of the software, but the hardware >_>)

_________________
Server : Venus
Aim
Lvl 2X Full Str
Pacheon/Fire/Light
Addiktz
Lvl 2X Full Int
Spear/Fire/Light


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 9:07 am 
Frequent Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 1254
Location: ~
Sovereign wrote:
I tried this on my friends macbook and it worked perfectly. Makes me lean towards getting a mac now.

Glad to hear it worked =)

@PR0METHEUS
The game screen can actually be minimized. =) Just do Command + m , and the SRO screen will minimize right into the dock. :D Pretty handy!

About the patcher, it seems not to be working well for a lot of people but I recently discovered another way. Download the CrossOverGames 7 software trial from the official website and follow the instructions here: http://www.peerden.com/mac-tutorials/65 ... trial.html


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2008 12:45 am 
Senior Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 4093
Location: Earth
Fug_Dup wrote:
@PR0METHEUS
The game screen can actually be minimized. =) Just do Command + m , and the SRO screen will minimize right into the dock. :D Pretty handy!


Definitely handy, but I did like my old setup in Linux. I had Linux running with KDE and Compiz+Beryl. I had the spinning 3D cube with a desktop on each face. I could move the SRO window to any face of the cube by dragging it with the mouse, and even zoom out/spin the cube and still see the game screen animated.

_________________
Missing the good times in SRO... :love:

SRO:
1x, STR Blader (Thebes)
54, STR blader (Venice)
0x, INT wizard (Venice)
19, INT spear (Venice)
34, STR rogue/bard (Venus)
0x, STR blader (Venus)
8x, INT bard/cleric (Gaia)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Sun Jul 06, 2008 9:33 am 
Regular Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 217
Location:
Mercury
HawaiianMix wrote:
NICE JOB! But SRO is still sexier on Linux. :P :P


I got bored and took a screen shot it looks the same to me imo.

Image

_________________
cjN wrote:
Does anyone have any good scripts for sbot for the new 100 cap caves?


Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Sun Jul 06, 2008 2:50 pm 
Senior Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 4093
Location: Earth
Yeah but with Linux, it's: Free SRO through a free client download, free Win32 API to run SRO on a free operating system. And with the help of clueless college students who throw away decent computers, do some dumpster diving, and even the hardware is free. So SRO really can be played without paying a dime, except the electricity to run the computer :)

I suppose you could get a free mac too, but the OS isn't really free. :-P

_________________
Missing the good times in SRO... :love:

SRO:
1x, STR Blader (Thebes)
54, STR blader (Venice)
0x, INT wizard (Venice)
19, INT spear (Venice)
34, STR rogue/bard (Venus)
0x, STR blader (Venus)
8x, INT bard/cleric (Gaia)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Sun Jul 06, 2008 3:21 pm 
Frequent Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 1236
Location:
Off Topic
Another offtopic thingie, in some tests a mac running xp trough BootCamp is quicker a pc runninf xp :P

Ontopic, it probably wont run on a macbook if you have an integrated graphics chipset, those tend do just do horrible when it comes to gaming. I think you can run i on an macbook pro since it has a normal laptop graphics card

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Sun Jul 06, 2008 5:06 pm 
Regular Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 217
Location:
Mercury
maxietheboss wrote:
Another offtopic thingie, in some tests a mac running xp trough BootCamp is quicker a pc runninf xp :P

I belive this is what you are referring to
http://www.pcworld.com/article/136649-3 ... _2007.html

_________________
cjN wrote:
Does anyone have any good scripts for sbot for the new 100 cap caves?


Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2008 1:08 pm 
Hi, I'm New Here
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 11
Location:
Pluto
I gave Crossover Games a shot and it worked pretty well. There are couple annoying things:

1) Can't buy more Silk, I get a screen when the WINE IE opens up from Silk Road saying the game is optimized for Windows.

2) I have to reset my camera angle, it doesn't seem to save, not sure if that is how it supposed to work.

3) I need to get a 2 button mouse or something because it's hard to view my character in 3rd person view in a hilly area because the camera angle default is too low and I can't change it.

4) No real graphical issues on low or medium setting, but if I jump up to high, then I get graphic glitches.

For reference, I'm running an iMac 2.4ghz, only have 1GB, I'll try pumping that up to see if it helps with the graphic issues, but I think that is because of the base video card. I'm still new to Macs, so I'm learning.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2008 4:13 pm 
Senior Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 4093
Location: Earth
Pinbin wrote:
I gave Crossover Games a shot and it worked pretty well. There are couple annoying things:

1) Can't buy more Silk, I get a screen when the WINE IE opens up from Silk Road saying the game is optimized for Windows.


Can you run Firefox on a mac? If so, use that to buy silk. Download the user agent switcher plugin for Firefox and set it to use Internet Explorer in the menu.

_________________
Missing the good times in SRO... :love:

SRO:
1x, STR Blader (Thebes)
54, STR blader (Venice)
0x, INT wizard (Venice)
19, INT spear (Venice)
34, STR rogue/bard (Venus)
0x, STR blader (Venus)
8x, INT bard/cleric (Gaia)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2008 4:40 pm 
Forum God
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 13201
Location: Life
I think macs look cooler then PC's :roll:
My older brother who's going to collage this fall is going to buy a 4k dollar Macbook pro I think....he got extra money from scholarships and he has to spend it on a computer *or fees* so he's just going to get all the bonus features and what not :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2008 4:46 pm 
Loyal Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 1934
Location:
Off Topic
My quick question is on a macbook, how do you move around if you only have a touchpad. I have the mouse, but there is not right click and left click, just one big button

_________________
Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2008 11:04 pm 
Regular Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 217
Location:
Mercury
rumpleKillskin wrote:
My quick question is on a macbook, how do you move around if you only have a touchpad. I have the mouse, but there is not right click and left click, just one big button


Try to hold the ctrl key then the left click button. if its a bid deal you can use any usb mouse on it.

_________________
cjN wrote:
Does anyone have any good scripts for sbot for the new 100 cap caves?


Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2008 11:11 pm 
Regular Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 217
Location:
Mercury
PR0METHEUS wrote:
Pinbin wrote:
I gave Crossover Games a shot and it worked pretty well. There are couple annoying things:

1) Can't buy more Silk, I get a screen when the WINE IE opens up from Silk Road saying the game is optimized for Windows.


Can you run Firefox on a mac? If so, use that to buy silk. Download the user agent switcher plugin for Firefox and set it to use Internet Explorer in the menu.


That makes me mad. Why do the developers force the use of windows? The website clearly works on other platforms. Here is the link for User Agent Switcher https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/59

_________________
cjN wrote:
Does anyone have any good scripts for sbot for the new 100 cap caves?


Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2008 11:24 pm 
Senior Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 4059
Location:
Uranus
omg apple do the same!
ipod. YOU MUST HAVE ITUNES! -deep voice-
sony are too EVERYTHING YOU OWN MUST BE SONY OR ITS NOT COMPATABLE! -deep voice-
even.... special crayola pens... YOU MUST USE OUR PENS OR IT WONT GO SHINY OTHER COLORS!

nuf said

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 3:24 am 
Active Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 566
Location:
Off Topic
u can also run silkroad on this http://www.reactos.org/en/index.html

_________________
Image :)
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 7:44 am 
Frequent Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 1254
Location: ~
@ Pinbin

I think we have the same iMac lol. I bought another gig of RAM for mine recently though. I don't have any issues with camera angles or graphic settings though.

@ rumpleKillskin

If you're talking about the Mighty Mouse then it should work fine. I used my Mighty Mouse on Silkroad before but prefer the MX Revolution. The Mighty Mouse has actually two buttons underneath the shell so you can just click it on the right side and it'll right-click. The middle button can also be clicked by pressing down on the little scroll ball.

@ Tasdik

Theres a deal at Apple where if you're in college (must show proof), you can get a free iPod Touch (or some sort of iPod) with the purchase of an Apple computer. =)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 8:27 am 
Active Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 749
Location: Guild Wars
Fug_Dup,

You obviously know a lot more about macs then me, and i was wondering, which do you think would be the best mac laptop to run sro on?

Thanks :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 8:39 am 
Frequent Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 1254
Location: ~
Sovereign wrote:
Fug_Dup,

You obviously know a lot more about macs then me, and i was wondering, which do you think would be the best mac laptop to run sro on?

Thanks :)

It would probably be a MacBook Pro. As someone mentioned previously, these models have better video cards which makes them better choices for gaming.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 8:45 am 
Active Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 749
Location: Guild Wars
Not bad specs. But its bloody exspensive, even for the 15 inch -_- might just go for a dell xps, which has pretty much the same thing.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 8:51 am 
Frequent Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 1254
Location: ~
Sovereign wrote:
Not bad specs. But its bloody exspensive, even for the 15 inch -_- might just go for a dell xps, which has pretty much the same thing.

Yeah, I only recommend you buy an Apple computer at all if you want to try the operating system or something lol. But if you just want a regular gaming laptop, a Windows computer is the better choice. =)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 11:22 am 
Senior Member
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 4093
Location: Earth
Cheeze wrote:
PR0METHEUS wrote:
Pinbin wrote:
I gave Crossover Games a shot and it worked pretty well. There are couple annoying things:

1) Can't buy more Silk, I get a screen when the WINE IE opens up from Silk Road saying the game is optimized for Windows.


Can you run Firefox on a mac? If so, use that to buy silk. Download the user agent switcher plugin for Firefox and set it to use Internet Explorer in the menu.


That makes me mad. Why do the developers force the use of windows? The website clearly works on other platforms. Here is the link for User Agent Switcher https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/59


Well they don't force the use of Windows, just Internet Explorer. I find it kind of sad that you have to trick their website into thinking you're running Internet Explorer just to view the webpage. I can open up Firefox in Linux (or Solaris), with the User Agent Switcher, and still browse the silkroadonline.net website. :)

_________________
Missing the good times in SRO... :love:

SRO:
1x, STR Blader (Thebes)
54, STR blader (Venice)
0x, INT wizard (Venice)
19, INT spear (Venice)
34, STR rogue/bard (Venus)
0x, STR blader (Venus)
8x, INT bard/cleric (Gaia)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Silkroad on a Mac =)
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:45 pm 
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
User avatar
Offline

Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 17293
Location: Ghosting around
Vandango wrote:
Lolz

I had to lol!!!
this topic just reminded me of this image


Don't forget this one ;)

Image

_________________
Image
Props to chrisorg for the sig <3


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 127 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group